Surviving Week 7
Surviving Week 7

This article is part of our Survivor series.

Unless you had the Ravens or Patriots available, last week was a minefield with losses by the Chargers, Cowboys and Chiefs. And the Packers barely squeaked by, thanks to an assist from the referees. 

Let's take a look at this week's slate:

TeamOpponent%Taken*Vegas ML**Vegas OddsExpected Loss
BILLSDolphins69.70%100090.916.34
49ersREDSKINS22.00%42580.954.19
PACKERSRaiders3.10%27573.330.83
PatriotsJETS1.90%42580.950.36
ChiefsBRONCOS0.90%18064.290.32
JaguarsBENGALS0.80%17563.640.29
GIANTSCardinals0.40%14058.330.17
RamsFALCONS0.40%16562.260.15
SEAHAWKSRavens0.20%17062.960.07
BEARSSaints0.10%17062.960.04
COWBOYSEagles0.10%14559.180.04

Home teams in CAPS
* According to "polling" data on Officefootballpools.com 
** Average of the two moneylines

What an interesting slate! The Bills are the biggest favorites by far, but also 70 percent owned. The 49ers and Pats are tied for the second biggest, though the Pats are lower owned (and also not available for many.) And the Packers are low-owned and a possible pivot if you want to go pot odds against the Bills. 

Let's compare the Bills to the 49ers first. A Bills win/49ers loss happens 17.29 percent of the time. A 49ers win/Bills loss happens 7.29 percent. The ratio of 17.29 to 7.29 is 2.37. 

In our hypothetical 100-person, $10 buy-in pool, if the Bills win/49ers lose, 22 people are out with the 49ers and another two people on other

Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only NFL Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire NFL fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Liss
Chris Liss is RotoWire's Managing Editor and Host of RotoWIre Fantasy Sports Today on Sirius XM radio.
Monday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Seahawks vs. 49ers
Monday Night Football DFS Breakdown: Seahawks vs. 49ers
NFL Reactions: Week 10
NFL Reactions: Week 10
Gameday Injuries: Week 10
Gameday Injuries: Week 10
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 10 Picks
FanDuel Fantasy Football: Week 10 Picks