DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 8 Primer
DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 8 Primer

This article is part of our DFS Main Slate Primer series.

How quickly six or seven games can change our perceptions. Heading into the year, who would have believed that LSU would have probably the best offense in college football, or that Trevor Lawrence almost definitely wouldn't finish in the top three in Heisman voting. The season doesn't stop moving, though. We don't have anything quite on the level of Florida-LSU this week, but I'm drilling down on 12 games for DFS college football purposes. The numbers in parentheses after stats are FBS ranking. DK stands for DraftKings. FanDuel also offers DFS college football, but they tend to not unveil their Saturday contests, and prices, until later in the week. This information can still help you there, though. Let's get to it!

Cheat Sheet

TeamOpponentH/AO/USpreadImplied PointsPlays Per GameOpp. Pass Yds Allowed/ GMOpp.Pass TD Allowed/GM
OklahomaWest VirginiaH65-33.549.2565.00207.71.8
ClemsonLouisvilleA61.5-24.042.7572.33264.82.5
LSUMississippi StateA61-19.04070.00230.71.2
USCArizonaH67-9.538.2567.83320.72.2
AuburnArkansasH55.5-18.53771.50224.51.8
Wake ForestFlorida StateH69-2.035.585.33290.51.7
Oklahoma StateBaylorH66-3.034.578.50226.70.7
Florida StateWake ForestA692.033.570.50253.82.3
BaylorOklahoma StateA663.031.568.17249.82.3
Iowa StateTexas TechA55.5-7.031.2569.00247.71.2
Texas A&MMississippiA56-6.03170.67300.4
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only College Football Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire College Football fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Chris Morgan
Chris Morgan is a writer of sports, pop culture, and humor articles, a book author, a podcaster, and a fan of all Detroit sports teams.
Start vs Sit: Players to Start, Players to Bench Week 12
Start vs Sit: Players to Start, Players to Bench Week 12
College Football Podcast: A New No. 1, Plus Week 12 DFS Preview
College Football Podcast: A New No. 1, Plus Week 12 DFS Preview
DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 12
DFS Main Slate Primer: Week 12
CFB Waiver Wire: Players to Pick Up Week 12
CFB Waiver Wire: Players to Pick Up Week 12