DFS College Football 101: How To Play on DraftKings
DFS College Football 101: How To Play on DraftKings

This article is part of our DFS College Football 101 series.

College football's reintroduction to DraftKings last season was monumental for public interest in the sport from a fantasy perspective and gave us all a little extra incentive to pay attention on Saturdays. And Thursdays. And Fridays. And sometimes on Tuesday and Wednesday. 

A lot changed in the two years that college football left the daily fantasy landscape. The fantasy community got sharper. The data got better. The information became more accessible. All of those positive developments made for a better overall DFS game with sharper fields. 

My goal here is to help get you started down the right path with another season just around the corner. I'll talk about contest selection and lineup construction, along with other strategic pillars to get you better prepared for when toe meets rubber. 

Lineup Construction

Following Vegas

When analyzing a slate, the first step I take is to look at the implied totals and the spreads. This is the quickest way to get Vegas' scoring expectation for each team on a given slate. Below is a sample from Week 4 of last season.

TeamOpponentH/AO/USpreadImplied Points
Ohio StateTulaneH68.5-3752.75
AlabamaTexas A&MH61-2643.50
GeorgiaMissouriA64.5-1439.25
West VirginiaKansas StateH60.5-1638.25
Boston CollegePurdueA65-736.00
MichiganNebraskaH50.5-1834.25
Notre DameWake ForestA60-733.50
ClemsonGeorgia TechA51-15.533.25
BaylorKansasH56-7.531.75
PurdueBoston
Want to Read More?
Subscribe to RotoWire to see the full article.

We reserve some of our best content for our paid subscribers. Plus, if you choose to subscribe you can discuss this article with the author and the rest of the RotoWire community.

Get Instant Access To This Article Get Access To This Article
RotoWire Community
Join Our Subscriber-Only College Football Chat
Chat with our writers and other RotoWire College Football fans for all the pre-game info and in-game banter.
Join The Discussion
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
John McKechnie
John is the 2016 FSWA College Writer of the Year winner. He is a Maryland native and graduate of the University of Georgia. He's been writing for RotoWire since early 2014.
College Football DFS: Night Slate Week 12
College Football DFS: Night Slate Week 12
DraftKings College Football: Main Slate Week 12
DraftKings College Football: Main Slate Week 12
FanDuel College Football: Week 12 Plays
FanDuel College Football: Week 12 Plays
College Cappers: Picking Winners Week 12
College Cappers: Picking Winners Week 12